If you know us, you know that we love a good seed oil. Seed oils are a natural way to deliver all kinds of vitamins, fatty acids, and nutrients to your skin. So let’s get specific and talk about how Jojoba Seed Oil works hard for your skin on many different levels.
What Is Jojoba Seed Oil?
The Jojoba plant is a perennial that’s native to North America. It tends to do well in hot, harsh desert climates, so it’s safe to say it’s a pretty hardy plant. Rather than flowers or berries, Jojoba plants produce nuts with a bevy of healing properties that are great for your skin.
It’s the nut of the Jojoba plant that we use to make seed oil. In fact, Jojoba Seed Oil is a common ingredient in skincare and haircare products due to the benefits it offers and the special nourishing properties it possesses. Let’s break down five of our favorite benefits of Jojoba Seed Oil so you can be sure to work it into your routine.
You may think of oils as occlusives, which means they lock moisture and nutrients into your skin so transepidermal water loss, or TEWL, doesn’t leave your skin feeling parched. But Jojoba Seed Oil is a powerhouse humectant.
That means that it can attract water to the top layer of your skin like a magnet, whether it’s pulling the moisture from your environment or emollient products you’ve layered with it already. This helps to keep your skin’s moisture level high. Properly moisturized skin is much better at resisting oxidative stress and is, therefore, less likely to develop visible signs of premature aging.
Our Resurrection Radiance Eye Cream uses Jojoba Oil as part of its radical new approach to reducing the look of dark circles and puffiness. Whereas most eye creams contain silicones, waxes, and even shimmer to fake the effect of smoother, brighter eyes without doing the work, our Resurrection Radiance Eye Cream actually does its job.
Packed with only luxe, nourishing botanicals, Resurrection Radiance Eye Cream harnesses the unique and powerful moisture retention complex from nature’s most resilient plant — the Resurrection plant. Alongside uber-hydrating Hyaluronic Acid, calming Turmeric, Coffee extract, and Licorice extracts, our humectant superhero Jojoba Oil resolves dryness, reducing the puffiness of your eye area. Our Eye Cream makes under-eye concealer a thing of your past.
2. Antioxidant Properties
In addition to Linoleic Acid and Omega-3 Fatty Acids, Jojoba Seed Oil is an amazing source of natural Vitamin E. Known in the skincare world as Tocopherol, Vitamin E is a super important antioxidant that helps your skin to fight oxidative stress.
Oxidative stress happens when your body is exposed to too many free radicals, which are unstable molecules that cause damage as they try to stabilize themselves. If your body doesn’t have enough antioxidants built up to fight them off, free radicals can cause damage that results in visible signs of aging and even long-term illness.
Your body makes antioxidants naturally, but they typically aren’t nearly enough to combat oxidative stress. Using products formulated with Jojoba Seed Oil gives your skin the reinforcements it needs to resist damage caused by everyday environmental stressors like air pollution and exposure to UV rays, both of which create free radicals.
Our clean Body Butter cream uses Jojoba Seed Oil, Sunflower Seed Oil, and Sea Buckthorn Oil to deliver important vitamins and minerals into your skin. Tucuma Seed, Kokum Seed, Avocado, and Shea Butters work alongside these nutrient powerhouses to help drench the skin with moisture.
Because Jojoba Oil mimics the lipid content of your skin, our Body Butter melts upon contact with your skin and absorbs quickly. Our Body Butter gives you more moisture, nutrients, and a delicious aroma.
On top of that, using body products with Jojoba Oil is a great way to support your daily SPF application because antioxidants can help your skin resist damage caused by sun exposure. While it’s no replacement for sunscreen, Jojoba Oil helps keep your skin glowing and healthy.
3. Good for Breakouts
Jojoba Seed Oil mimics your body’s natural lipid content, making it easy for your skin to absorb and use. Jojoba Seed Oil’s biocompatible makeup also makes it super similar to the sebum your body produces on its own.
Because of this, applying products that use Jojoba Oil soothes and moisturizes your skin in a way that feels organic. This moisturizing oil also helps balance out your body’s sebum production — which is crucial if your breakouts are related to oily skin or if you struggle with congested or clogged pores.
In addition to maintaining a healthy balance in your skin’s oil production, Jojoba Oil has natural soothing properties. Jojoba Oil can support skin without drying skin out, making this hydrating oil perfect for sensitive skin.
If you’ve tried to cure breakouts and oily skin with exfoliating, excessive cleansing, and too-lightweight moisturizers, you’ve probably just exacerbated the problem — all of these harsh products can disrupt your skin barrier.
Your skin barrier’s job is to keep moisture in while keeping blemish-causing bacteria out of your body. A damaged skin barrier can’t do these things and leaves oily skin prone to breakouts, red, and tight — yet still very oily. So while it may seem counterintuitive, your oily skin needs a biocompatible oil like Jojoba Seed Oil to help restore balance.
That’s also why Jojoba Seed Oil is an ingredient in our Clear Pure Radiance Oil! This all-in-one moisturizer uses Jojoba Oil, Hemp Oil, Pumpkin Oil, and Grapeseed Oil to help balance oiliness and prevent pores from clogging.
Algae Extract and Astaxanthin combine powers to infuse hydration into your skin, helping it look plump and youthful. Formulated with some of nature’s richest sources of ceramides and fatty acids, this do-it-all oil has everything your skin needs to look and feel clear, smooth, balanced, and hydrated.
4. Non-Comedogenic & Hypoallergenic
Because Jojoba Oil is so similar to the oils your skin naturally produces, it’s also non-comedogenic — which means that you don’t have to worry about it clogging your pores or stuffing up your hair follicles. That’s why skincare products like our moisturizing face oils that use Jojoba Oil are safe to use with any skin type!
In fact, working pure Jojoba Oil into your skincare routine is generally very safe for any skin type because it’s also hypoallergenic. Using hypoallergenic products doesn’t just keep your skin safe from negative side effects — it saves you a few trips to the dermatologist, too, especially if you have sensitized or reactive skin.
Even if you have sensitive skin, you can use our Phyto-Retinol Vitamin A Booster. This plant-based ingredient is clinically proven to deliver powerful anti-aging benefitswithout the irritation of synthetic retinol.
Our vegan capsules contain Provitamin A Carotenoids that transform into biocompatible Retinoic Acid on contact with your skin. And the best part is that you can mix and combine our Phyto-Retinolwith other skincare products to your heart’s content, photosensitivity-free.
5. Soothing and Balancing
In addition to its breakout-busting and hydrating properties, Jojoba Oil has a number of additional benefits that make it useful in addressing both long-term and short-term concerns.
If you struggle with extreme dryness, Jojoba Oil can help with its ability to hydrate and balance your skin easily. It also has soothing properties and can help your skin get back to glowing.
In fact, Jojoba Oil has been shown in studies to help protect your skin from environmental stressors when combined with other antioxidants. And since sunburn can cause flaking and painful redness, Jojoba Oil can help restore proper hydration levels and soothe irritation.
That’s one of the many reasons we use Jojoba Oil in our Calm Pure Radiance Oil, formulated specifically to promote a resilient skin barrier.
First, it calms irritated skin with Calendula Oil sourced from a nutrient-dense regenerative farm.
Then, ingredients like cold-pressed Cucumber Seed Oil and Fresh Ginger Root Oil flood skin with the nutrients that a resilient skin barrier needs to keep skin glowing and happy.
Finally, it intensely moisturizes and helps skin fight signs of aging with — you guessed it — Jojoba Seed Oil. Jojoba Seed Oil is the perfect addition to this nourishing and soothing cocktail because it’s a source of Linoleic Acid and Omega-3 Fatty Acids. These are critical to enabling your skin barrier to lock in moisture, resist irritation, and glow with all its might.
Jojoba Seed Oil is packed with hard-working antioxidant Vitamin E and works as a humectant to help draw moisture into your skin. This oil moisturizer helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and optimizes your skin barrier, so you’re left with glowing, gorgeous skin.
And with many of our products formulated with Jojoba Seed Oil, there are many ways to ensure your skin gets these glowing benefits!
Looking for more guidance on how to nourish your skin for that youthful, hydrated glow? Take our Skincare Quiz here to see what your skincare routine is missing!
Simmondsia Chinensis | US Forest Service
Exploring Ingredients — Occlusives & Emollients | Michigan State University
Characterization, Sensorial Evaluation and Moisturizing Efficacy of Nanolipidgel Formulations | National Library of Medicine
Human Synthetic Sebum Formulation and Stability Under Conditions of Use and Storage | National Library of Medicine
The Role of Phytonutrients in Skin Health | National Library of Medicine